150th Jackson County Fair

2018 FAIR SCHEDULE

Saturday, July 21

10:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
4-H Entry Day

Sunday, July 22

9:00 a.m.
Saddle Club Horse Show

Monday, July 23

9:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Open Class Entry
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Enter and Weigh 4-H Rabbits, Poultry and Dairy
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
4-H Livestock Interviews
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Enter and Weigh 4-H and FFA Sheep, 4-H Dairy Goats and Meat Goats
4:00 - 6:00 p.m.
Enter and Weigh 4-H and FFA Swine
6:30 p.m.
4-H Winner's Circle, Fashion Revue, Performing Arts Showcase, Farm Family of the Year, Olson Pavilion
All Day
Gypsy Rattle Can - Spray Paint Artist
8:00 - 9:30 p.m.
Enter and Weigh 4-H and FFA Beef
10:00 p.m.
All Livestock in Place

Tuesday, July 24

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Open Class Judging
8:30 a.m.
4-H Poultry Show, Olson Pavilion
10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Children's Barnyard
1:00 p.m.
4-H Rabbit Show, Olson Pavilion
3:00 p.m. - Midnight
The Garden Open
4, 6 & 8 p.m.
Los Moralitos Circus FREE Shows
5:00 p.m.
FFA Dairy Show, Olson Pavilion
5:30 p.m.
4-H Dairy Goat Show, Olson Pavilion
All Day
Gypsy Rattle Can - Spray Paint Artist
5:30 p.m.
Kids' Pedal Tractor Pull, Fair Village
9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
DSM Inflatables
6:30 p.m.
4-H Dairy Show, Olson Pavilion
7:00 p.m.
United Barrel Racing Association Barrel Racing, Horse Arena
7:30 p.m.
Jeremy DeWall Band, The Garden

Wednesday, July 25

Family Day at the Fair
7:30 a.m.
FFA Sheep Show, Olson Pavilion
8:00 a.m.
4-H Lamb Lead, Olson Pavilion
8:30 a.m.
4-H Sheep Show, Olson Pavilion
8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Prairie Ecology Bus Center at the Fair
All Day
Family Day at the Fair
10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Children's Barnyard
Noon - 9:00 p.m.
Commercial Displays Open
11:00 a.m - 10:00 p.m.
Paintball
2, 4 & 6 p.m.
Los Moralitos Circus FREE Shows
All Day
Gypsy Rattle Can - Spray Paint Artist
2:00 p.m.
4-H Meat Goat Show, Olson Pavilion
3:00 p.m. - Midnight
The Garden Open - Okabena Fire Dept
6:30 p.m.
Bean Bag Tournament - Beer Garden
9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
DSM Inflatables
4-6:00 p.m.
Celebration Building Entertainment
6:30 p.m.
Free Sweet Corn Feed, Food Court
7:00 p.m.
IMCA Motorplex Races
6:00 p.m. & 9:00 p.m.
Freddie Justice Hypnotist -  The Garden

Thursday, July 26

7:30 a.m.
FFA Swine Show, Olson Pavilion
8:00 a.m.
4-H Swine Show, Olson Pavilion
9:00 a.m.
4-H Horse Show, Horse Arena
10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Children's Barnyard
Noon
4-H Cat and Pet Show, Beef Barn Office
Noon - 9:00 p.m.
Commercial Displays Open
11:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Paintball
2, 4, 5 & 8:30 p.m.
Skate Park Show, Grandstand
3:00 p.m. - Midnight
The Garden Open - Lakefield Fire Dept
9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
DSM Inflatables
5:00 p.m.
4-H Pet Parade, Olson Pavilion
5:00 p.m.
Paul Bunyan Show - Loggin, Legends & Lore - Celebration Bldg
 
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.
Round Lake Vineyards & Winery Wine Tasting, The Garden
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.
Pork Chop Dinner, 4-H Food Stand
7:00 p.m.
Bull Riding Challenge - Grandstand
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.
Optional Release of 4-H Swine
8:30 p.m.
Tugboat Rampage with Travis Christensen, The Garden

Friday, July 27

Senior Citizen's Day
6:30 a.m.
Enter and Weigh Prospect Calves
7:30 a.m.  
FFA Beef Show, Olson Pavilion
8:00 a.m.
4-H Beef Show, Olson Pavilion
9:00 a.m.
Free Entertainment, Senior Citizen Building
10:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Horse Drawn Carriage Rides - Bridgette's Bucksnorts & Jackson Livestock Exchange
10:00 a.m. -8:00 p.m.
Children's Barnyard
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Commercial Displays Open
1:00 p.m.
Outstanding Senior Recognition, Senior Citizen Building
1:00
Skateboard Park, Grandstand
TBD
Entertainment Senior Citizen Bldg
10:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Handcrafted Vendors Marketplace, Fair Village
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
Paul Bunyan Show  Loggin, Legends & Lore - Celebration Bldg
9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
DSM Inflatables
12:30 p.m.
New Vision/4-H Feeder Calf Show, Olson Pavilion
3:00 p.m. - Midnight
The Garden Open - Heron Lake Fire Dept
3-6:30 p.m.
Jeremy DeWall in the Beer Garden
5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Ribeye Steak Supper, 4-H Food Stand
7:30 p.m.
Tony Stewart Night presented by ABDO, EICK & Meyers, LLC Sprint Car Races

Saturday, July 28

7:00 a.m. - Noon
KC Omelet Fundraiser, 4-H Food Stand
8:30 a.m.
4-H Livestock Premium Auction and KWOA/JBS Auction, Olson Pavilion
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Wayne Schneekloth Memorial Classic Car Cruise In, Fair Village 
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Memorial Tractor Display Show, Fair Village
10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Children's Barnyard 
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Commercial Displays Open
Noon
4-H Premier Showmanship Contest, Olson Pavilion
Noon
Ranch Rodeo, Horse Arena
Noon
Bean Bag Tournament - Beer Garden
1:00
Skateboard Park, Grandstand
10:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Handcrafted Vendors Marketplace, Fair Village
9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
DSM Inflatables
11 a.m. & 3:00 p.m.
Paul Johnson Fun Magic
Noon - Midnight
The Garden Open - Jackson Fire Dept
1:30 p.m.
Memorial Tractor/Car Parade
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Paintball
Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Weigh Ins for Top of the Nation Sheep Show, Sheep Barn 
2:30 p.m.
Top of the Nation Sheep Show, Olson Pavilion
3:00 p.m.
State Fair Meeting, Food Court
3-6:00 p.m.
Jim Wuerffel - Beer Garden
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Round Lake Vineyards & Winery Wine Tasting, The Garden
5:30 p.m.
Chain Saw Art Auction - Beer Gardens
7:00 p.m.
Dylan Scott Concert, Grandstand
11:00 p.m.
Fireworks
11 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Forgotten Highway Beer Gardens

Sunday, July 30

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Release of all Exhibits

WE'LL SEE YOU AT THE FAIR!